A member asked:

Taking metronidazole and white creamy discharge is normal?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jonathan Song answered

Specializes in Gynecology, Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery

Yes and No: If you were prescribed this medication for bacterial vaginosis (bv) and your original symptoms have improved but now experiencing a white creamy discharge, then you may have a yeast infection due to this antibiotic wiping out its competitors by ridding you of bacteria. In this case it would be a normal effect of the medicine. If not, then you still need to see your doctor to confirm.

Answered 5/18/2018

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question