A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can kojic acid can remove acne pimple?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It is for lightening skin but it is an unstable product so it needs refrigeration and to be in a dark environment.
Answered on Oct 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Antoanella Calame
18 years experience Dermatology
You can always try..: Cetaphil oil control soap, if that doesn't work try a brand called "boots" this can be found at target. If that doesn't work contact me again and i wi ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
I wouldn't: If you use a depigmenting cream (and this stuff isn't a vitamin), you risk disfiguring yourself. It probably won't touch the dark circles. You need to ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
No: Kojic acid is a chelating agent which can affect skin pigmentation disorders. Other than the fact that it it has to do with your skin it has nothing i ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ivy Fisher
43 years experience Pediatrics
Skin care: HI! You can use PIH RX Kojic acid in am and BP gel at night. They may dry out too much and it so, can reduce its use every other day. Welcome to heal ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month