U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

what do people take amox clav for?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Antibiotic: Augmentin and AugmentinXR (amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium) is a penicillin antibiotic. It can be use to treat bacterial infections. See: https://www.drugs.com/amoxicillin_clavulanate.html


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to smoke while taking amox-clav 500mg tablets?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. TED FEDER
Dr. TED FEDER answered
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 40 years experience
Yes and No: It's never safe to smoke! :-].
A 46-year-old member asked:

I think I have decay. Inside the capped one is infected can I use amox-clav to help it?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Wright
Dentistry 33 years experience
Best to see Dentist: A dentist may put you on antibiotics, but this is not the treatment which is needed to resolve your situation if i understand your issue correctly. Please see a dentist as soon as possible to avoid further pain, tooth destruction and or a possible root canal or loss of your tooth. Most likely an x-ray and dental exam will provide information to resolve your situation.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is amox/clav normally used for?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Amox-clav: Amoxillin/clavulanic acid, or augmentin, (amoxicillin and clavulanate) is used for upper respiratory tract bacterial infections.
Hewlett, NY
A 19-year-old male asked:

Can you smoke cigarettes on amox clav 875 mg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Yes, but u shouldn't: As a doc, I am anti-smoking so i won't say go ahead and smoke. But smoking is not likely to interfere with that antibiotic--branded as augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate). I hope you get better fast for reason you are taking the antibiotic, and that you consider quiting smoking. Good luck.
Paducah, KY
A 23-year-old male asked about a 24-year-old male:

Is it ok to drink small amounts on amox-clav 500mg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Willam Lau
Infectious Disease 10 years experience
Yes: You can drink anything, but why are you taking an antibiotic? Small amounts will not cure anything and may sensitize you to penicillin drugs.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 7, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
