A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take nightime otc liquid cold/flu med if i took a 24hr claritin (loratadine)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Aparna Shah
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: You can take it without any side effect.
Answered on Mar 23, 2014
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The benefit of using Claritin (loratadine) is its lack of side effects in most people. The otc cold and flu med may contain sedating antihistamines, but these will not antagonize or cancel out the benefit of your claritin (loratadine).
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Why?: i think that it is safe but ask your pharmacist first. But dayquil has no antihistamines so you do not get drowsy. Claritin (loratadine) in spite of w ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bin Sung
Dr. Bin Sung answered
33 years experience Pediatrics
Better not: Both Claritin (loratadine) and dayquil cold and flu contain anti-histamine. Do not take both at the same time. Look at the label carefully, consult yo ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes: At recommended doses. However, the phenylepherine and the Loratadine may cause some shakiness and anxiety, elevated heart rate, as well as sleeplessne ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: You can, if the Cold & Flu tablets don't contain an antihistamine, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month