A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

back dimple is piercing. is this due to weight gain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matt Wachsman
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Not quite sure: of the question. If BOTH back dimples are getting deeper, that occurs if the surrounding skin gets thicker (like with weight gain). or "YES". If it is pain in the area of ONE skin dimple then the answer is "NO" and several other possibilites some, like UTI are prety serious. if wondering about losing weight seriously look into http://www.amazon.com/dp/0692496157/
Answered on Oct 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elisabeth Goodall
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
Does not explain weight gain: I am assuming when you say you have a cyst, that the cyst is around the area of the piercing. Not having the advantage of examining you i don't know ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Time to see doctor: The symptoms you described are non-specific and it is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without further history, physical examination and m ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Not this forum: This is the free forum for general questions. If you would like a personal consultation please seek the paid portion of healthtap.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
16 years experience Neurology
Anything else?: Any recent head/neck injuries? Sometimes can be related to upper neck problems but if the pain is severe and concerning, please have it checked out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month