U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

is 7gm of paracetamol too much?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. CAMHUONG NGUYEN
Pharmacology 21 years experience
Yes, max is 4g/ day: Maxium daily dose for paracetamol is 4gm/day - more than 4gm /day- can cause liver damage.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

What is paracetamol?

7 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Omada Idachaba
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Pain/fever reliever: Other brand names are panadol, tylenol. The generic name is acetaminophen. Used for pain relief, fever relief. Can usually be found over the counter in pharmacies or grocery stores with a medication section. It comes in adult and pediatric formulations.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Taking 4000mg paracetamol every 24hrs. Is this bad?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
You are maxed out: This is the highest daily recommended dosage, assuming you are in good health and has a good liver. Make sure you eat a well balanced diet, minimize/avoid alcohol and other substances which can affect the liver. Consider consulting doc about your use of this med long term, as there maybe alternatives for you. Good luck.
Ireland
A 49-year-old female asked:

What long term damage does a paracetamol overdoes do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Liver damage!: Paracetamol (acetominophen in north america) overdose can cause acute liver failure, and may not be noticed for the first 24 hours. Failure to treat appropriately can lead to liver damage and even death in some untreated cases. If in doubt, see a doctor immediately.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take paracetamol while drinking?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Paracetamol: Not a great idea, due to added irritant effect on your stomach.
CA
A 75-year-old female asked:

Does taking acetominaphine reduce the efficacy of vacccines?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
It should not.: Acetaminophen is given to prevent fever , body aches and pain in the injection site. Take care!

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 4, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
