U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old member asked:

reducing clonopin to 0, 5 mg after panic disorder.feeling lot of anxiety, tense in the face and jaw, with headaches/insomnia. wot 2 do?cant use antdep.

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
CALL MD: Klonopin (clonazepam) is a benzodiazepine type medication used for panic disorder, anxiety, restless legs syndrome etc. Sometimes its is difficult to cut the dose so it is best to report problems to your doctor.
Dr. Robert GalatzerLevy
Child Psychiatry 50 years experience
Psychological measur: Various psychological interventions ranging from learning relaxations techniques to psychodynamic understanding of the causes of the panic have been demonstrated to be effective. A psychiatrist or psychologist expert in these techniques would very likely be of help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
