A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

the last 3 times i had sex this month, i have had bleeding straight after. i have a lump on my cervix. could it be polyp? iam trying for a baby and i am worried.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Go for eval: See gynecologist to get answers.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Your current bleedin: Will have little bearing on your long term fertility. Polyps in the uterus are not like polyps in the colon. A lump on the cervix is probably a cyst, also not a big deal. Make sure you are getting followed but it sounds like you see a doc. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
See ob/gyn: You should see your gynecologist and have your doctor check the lump on cervix- to rule out cervical/uterine cancer. Obviously it could be a polyp too, but, you don't want to assume-rather you should have it biopsied and taken care off- especially that is likely that it is causing the post-coital bleeding and that you are now trying to conceive- absolutely you should go to see md and go from there.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Beeding : Cervical polyps cause irregular bleeding but not much else. 2 months seems like a long time to wait for something as easy as a poly removal. Unless it ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Polyps: When irregular bleeding occurs we can not predict when it will occur or when it will stop. If you know that you have an endometrial polyp the best nex ... Read More
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Removal: If you have a polyp and the doctor feels this is the cause of bleeding then schedule a visit for the doctor to remove it. This should resolve the prob ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Pitts
27 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: It's unlikely that the polyp will cause a miscarriage as they are usually small, but your doctor needs to check to be certain it's the cause of the bl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month