A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does using voltaren (diclofenac) gel for costochondritis increase your risk for heart attack and stroke. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Goodman
53 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Can be absorbed through skin.
Answered on Sep 10, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
it depends on how much and how long. few days won't put U at much risk, but long term use will.
Sep 10, 2013
Dr. Michael Granberry
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not likely: I understand the blood levels of diclofenac are about 7% of blood levels when it's taken orally. Of course check with your physician, and be specially careful if you have heart failure already.
Answered on Jan 28, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liviu Klein
22 years experience Cardiology
Increased: Studies have shown a 10-15% increased risk of heart attacks with nsaids (voltaren, motrin, Aleve type medications). One cannot determine an exact risk ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
You can certainly: Try it. Mineral ice is good as well.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Peralta orozco
Specializes in Medicina Familiar
Diclofenac: Hello diclofenac does not remove pain if you do not combine it with some painrelievee either ibuprofen acetaminophen etc. If you're not allergic
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YEs but,: only apply a very thin film of the gel topically to the affected area and always take the pill on a full stomach. Please only use these in combination ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month