A member asked:

Is tennis elbow permanent?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Karen Johnston-Jones answered

Specializes in Surgery - Hand Surgery

No: It is an overuse syndrome due to using the wrist & finger extensor muscles (which attach at the outside of the elbow) to do heavy repetitive work (what the biceps & triceps are made for). It is typically self limited, but perhaps 5-10% of pts. Opt for surgery due to significant pain.

Answered 3/6/2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How does tennis elbow affect me?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How long does tennis elbow last?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How can I cure tennis elbow fast?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What is the cause of tennis elbow?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What will help heal tennis elbow ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question