U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

is tennis elbow permanent?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Johnston-Jones
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
No: It is an overuse syndrome due to using the wrist & finger extensor muscles (which attach at the outside of the elbow) to do heavy repetitive work (what the biceps & triceps are made for). It is typically self limited, but perhaps 5-10% of pts. Opt for surgery due to significant pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is heat or cold better for tennis elbow?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Cold: Rice = rest, ice, compression, and elevation. Tendinitis results from a muscle strain, micro-tears from over use. Use ice wraps or ice massage regularly to relieve discomfort. Stretch multiple times a day. As it heals then add strengthening (therabar is excellent). Also consider a restraint band to limit over use as it's healing, but don't use long term. Finally, improve tennis stroke mechanics.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How long could it take to recover from a severe case of tennis elbow?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Diaz
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
A long time.: The key to treatment of tennis elbow is patience. If you seek the quick fix (cortisone shot) there is a good chance your symptoms will recur in a few months and be much more difficult to eradicate. The cornerstone to treatment is stretching and exercises carried out over several months. See a physical therapist and be diligent. If that fails you may wish to consider a prp injection.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Would it be safe to go on rollercoasters if I have "tennis elbow"?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Holmes
Sports Medicine 23 years experience
Very likely: In this situation, the symptoms of tennis elbow would likely only be worsened if you were repetitively or very strenuously gripping something for long periods of time while on a roller coaster. I doubt you should avoid a roller coaster just because of tennis elbow.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is chiropractic treatment useful for treating tennis elbow?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
No: Tennis elbow is caused by micro tears near the insertion of one of the muscles that extends your wrist. Which is the most effective treatment is controversial. Chiropractic treatment will probably not be useful. Options include immobilization, physical therapy for eccentric strengthening, electric stimulation. Surgery would complete the tear and then repair it.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is tennis elbow?

10 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Lateral elbow pain: An injury to the origin of the wrist extensor muscle mass along the lateral elbow. It's an overuse injury largely related to ergonomics. Treatment involves rest, and activity modifications. Cortisone shots can be damaging. The differential diagnosis includes a cervical radiculopathy.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
agree cortisone shots can be harmful if done improperly but so can any rx. They work if indicated at times and not over used and executed properly
Dec 4, 2012
Dr. Michael Umanoff
Pain Management 40 years experience
Agree with Dr.Chang. I conservative therapy fails then a procedure such as the Tenex procedure may be able to help. It is essentially minimally invasive ultrasonic removal of diseased tissue.
Apr 18, 2014

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
6 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 6, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
