U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Any exercises to correct bow legs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Taft
Sports Medicine 52 years experience
No.: The bowing can come from a deformity of the bones (femur and/or tibia) or collapse (arthritis) of the knee. If the bowing is getting worse you should be evaluated by a physician. At age 42 your bones are formed and exercises won't change their shape.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Which exercises should I do to fix bow legs?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
None: If you're talking about a baby, then bowed legs often straighten themselves out. If you're talking toddler at or around age two, then you need an evaluation from a pediatric orthopedist. If you're asking about an adult, then the answer is still none. The shape of your legs is the shape of your legs. But exercise is still a good idea.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can you correct bow legs without surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel McClurg
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
You can't : Bow legs (the varus knee) is a structural deformity that can not be changed by activity, exercises, stretching, or braces.
Nigeria
A 20-year-old female asked:

I have bow legs. How can I correct them without surgery?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Weissman
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
You can't: I'm sorry, but I don't believe bow legs can be corrected in an adult without surgery. Physical therapy may help to some degree, but modalities like leg braces are not as effective in adults as they are in children. You should talk to an orthopedic surgeon and/or a physiatrist (PM&R doctor).
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is this a way to correct bow legs without surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on situation: Bow legs are often seen as a transitional finding when kids first start to walk, followed by a knock kneed phase between 3 & 5 and a straightening by 6-7.This occurs as the child's hips & legs begin to shift their growth to carry a growing upper body. If over 8-10, there is not much that can be done.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 15, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
