U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is it a bad sign to spot a week before your period?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Most often the premenstrual spotting occurs normally except for patients with uterine fibroids and heavy bleeding as premenstrual staining is a sign of a sub mucous fibroid. A GYN MD exam can determine by pelvic exam uterine enlargement suggestive of fibroids, and an ultrasound can confirm.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old female asked:

What does it mean when you spot a week after your period?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Pregnant: We are always suspicious of pregnancy when a woman of your age has a change in menses(period) please do a fist voided urine pregnancy test ( the first pee in the morning) for best, most accurate results.
Last updated Sep 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
