U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

would bleeding after embryo transfer be a problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Depends: Heavy bleeding, like a period, is worrisome but might still be okay. Light bleeding/spotting is t-o-t-a-l-l-y to be expected and is not to worry.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about a few days of consecutive bleeding in third month of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes. Need to see doc: Bleeding in early pregnancy is common affecting almost half of pregnancies but it needs to be evaluate for infection, placenta problems and possible miscarriage.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What causes bleeding in the third trimester?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Multiple: Placental abruption, placenta previa , local lesions and unidentified cause, are the commonest reason behind bleeding in the third trimester.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for fetal movement to be sporadic at 20 weeks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Most women feel "quickening" or the baby moving for the first time between 15 and 20 weeks. It is not expected that you feel your baby move regularly until around 28 weeks.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What causes bleeding in the 2nd and 3rd trimesters of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Several: It may simply be from the cervix being eroded. However sometimes premature opening of the cervix can cause bleeding. Also placental problems such as a the placenta separating too soon or the placenta being over the cervix can do it.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What is the fetal fibronectin test?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
To rule out PTL.: Fetal fibronectin is a protein that is thought to be the "glue" connecting the baby's amniotic sac to the wall of the mom's uterus. In preterm labor, this glue breaks down and leaks out into the vagina. The fetal fibronectin test checks for the presence of this protein in the vagina. If the test is negative, preterm labor (ptl) is unlikely. If the test is positive, it doesn't mean much.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
