A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i know that aspirin should be avoided by people with vascular eds. are there other drugs t avoid?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Anticoagulants: Vascular ehlers-danlos is a difficult disease to manage. Any of the medications that suppress platelet function, and the anticoagulants generally, need to be avoided. However, of the common over-the-counter medicines, aspirin's by far the most powerful anti-clotting agent; before you receive any other medicine that could make you bleed, your physician would discuss risk-benefit with you.
Answered on Apr 21, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Not: There is no contraindication to Aspirin in vascular ehlers-danlos syndrome.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frank Mayo
47 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Nitrates/tylenol: Eds pts should avoid nitrates when using eds drugs such as viagra. Children are usually given tylenol (acetaminophen) based on safety over many years. ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
No: This is not good, but with good medical care it will minimize damages. Good luck.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: Certainly possible.Easy to determine.See your doctor for proper evaluation and diagnosis.Particularly if you have excessive fatigue, shortness of brea ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Miller
50 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Take extra vitamin c, have your blood vessels checked, finish your bucket list.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month