A 66-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Will Cialis do anything for a woman?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes, controversial : Cialis , viagra (sildenafil) group of drugs will help men with erectile dysfunction , by increasing the blood flow , loss of libido in woman , lack of blood flow is not the issue , involves more complex mechanisms , although its use found to be beneficial in some woman , so needs further investigation for general uses.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Yes, although ...: Theoretically, its mechanism to work in the penis for erection would have no difference in working in female clitoral erection, but not necessarily to ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Siegel
39 years experience in Urology
Generally yes: Very popular medication; very effective in many people with erectile dysfunction. Cannot be used with any form of cardiac nitrate. Can cause headache ... Read More
16
16 thanks
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Cialis: I am probably missing your real question. But, you take the pill and swallow it when you want to have assistance in getting or maintaining an erection ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience in Urology
CIALIS: It has recently been approved in the U.S. For prostate related voiding problems or bph. It often does not work as well for erections than the as neede ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month