U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

if your corneal ulcer just finished healing are you able to go back to contacts?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
With advice: A corneal ulcer is a patch of bacterial growth on the surface of the eye, most commonly underneath a contact lens which makes a terrific incubation chamber. If you suspect this, take out the lens and see your ophthalmologist right away as you will need antibiotics and follow up. You can go back to contacts when it is healed; let your ophthalmologist tell you when that has occurred.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A member asked:

What is the best med for a foot ulcer with merca?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
MRSA: M-R-S-A: It means methycillin-resistant staph aureus, and the best med will be known for sure after the wound culture, grown from the q-tip they swabbed thru the open wound before they bandaged the foot ulcer; till then, they will treat you with the antibiotics that typically are the best choice for your part of the world, and then add them or change them if needed.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
