A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

tetanus shot how long after puncture can one wait?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not long.: Tetanus vaccines prevent "lockjaw", a disease of horrible muscle spasms that is generally fatal. If you have already been properly vaccinated within the last 10 years, then you are probably protected unless the puncture wound is profoundly contaminated--prompting a need for a booster vaccine in 5 years. The symptoms of tetanus can occur as quickly as 3 days, although the average is 8 days.
Answered on Jan 6, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
14 years experience Podiatry
Yes: The cdc recommends a tetanus shot booster every ten years or for certain exposures. Symptoms develop about 3-8 days after exposure to the bacteria. ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Boris Ripa
36 years experience Pediatrics
Scedule:: 2m , 4m, 6m, 18m, 4 years, 11years and then every 10 years.If you got dirty wound, do shot asap! don't weit.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emil Mondoa
40 years experience Pediatrics
Tetanus Shot: A series of shots are given during childhood, but thereafter a booster shot is needed every 10 years, but as a practical matter, when I see people in ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nope: Go ahead and get one, it is not too late
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month