A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 4 weeks pregnant i've been having a very light pink watery discharge with period like symptoms but no pain or blood. is that normal ? ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matthew Wilson
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not normal: But it does not mean you will necessarily miscarry. Keep an eye on it, and when you're 6 or 7 weeks along an ultrasound will be very reassuring. But first make sure your pregnancy test is truly positive. If you start having severe pain go to emergency department right away.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take a test: If you think you might be pregnant check then check a home pregnancy test. They are cheap, reliable and available at any pharmacy. This is the way to ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
What blood tests?: If the blood tests were quantitative HCGs, then you are not pregnant.It does take a while to return to regular ovulation after Depo but it does return ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need follow up: If your home pregnancy test is consistently positive with a negative blood pregnancy test then this is not normal. Follow up with an Obgyn is warrante ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Purchase a home pregnancy test. They become positive at about the same time you'd start your next expected period. If it's negative, repeat in 1 wee ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month