A 58-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have cirrhosis. i had leakage from my belly button and my doctor said it was a granuloma infection. is this a cause of concern for cirrhotic patient?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
23 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Any infection is a concern in case of cirrhosis because your body is already weak enough to fight infection. Your doc should have suggested how to fight your infection.
Answered on Sep 4, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Any PCP or: dermatologist should be able to easily handle this infection.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Infected cyst?: This is the third time you have asked the same question. Glad to learn you have seen a doctor. Of course you should follow his or her advice: take th ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
Area: This area of the body where there can be more bacteria on the skin already. Did you have trauma or injury to the area?
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarek Naguib
40 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Not usual symptom: Kidney infection causes back pain, fever, frequent burning voids, but sharp umbilical pain is not expected. It may still be somehow related. But need ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month