U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 53-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to end up with severe osteoporosis t-3.7 after a bi oopherectomy and arimidex, (anastrozole) my dr said it wouldnt happen as i was 50 when operated on?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alberto Abrebaya
Podiatry 29 years experience
Hormone replacement : Yes it is possible and not entirely caused by surgery or post resection oophorectomy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 52-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
