U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Redding, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

i am two days late for my period. just got back on the pill after iud removal. had sex while ovulating but took plan b. chances of being pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
You are not pregnant: Plan b works. That is all we can say to your very complicated question. There is just too many facts missing in the question such as time between iud and stated pill, where in the cycle you started the pill, and where in the cycle your ovulation day is.
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Possible: Pregnancy is always possible, even while using very effective birth control techniques. The chance using hormonal contraception is usually less than 1% although during the first month of hormonal contraception, that rate may be higher.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
