U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jackson, MS
A 51-year-old male asked:

Diagnosed with cirrhosis in 2009 taking lactulose & lasix (furosemide) what is my prognosis without liver transplant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Foulks
Nephrology and Dialysis 46 years experience
Many variables: It depends on the cause of the cirrhosis (alcohol, hepatitis c, etc.), the degree of scarring and degree of inflammation (all on biopsy), serum Albumin concentration and if blood clotting tests are normal or abnormal. The cause of the cirrhosis and degree of synthetic function (albumin and clotting factors) are the most important variables. Have a long talk with your gastroenterologist.
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Cirrhosis: You should be on spironolactone than lasix (furosemide). Talk to your doctor about this. The prognosis depends on each patient. Some people live long without requiring liver transplant but some people need it sooner.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
