A member asked:

Would anti-histamine help with histiocytoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael Zacharisen answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

Not likely: Histiocytes are cells that are part of the immune system active in engulfing bacteria and other foreign material. Since they really don't release histamine, antihistamines are not likely to help. If the tumor was a mastocytoma, antihistamines would be a great choice.

Answered 9/3/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is the proper dosage of anti-histamine?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Overdosing on anti histamine tablets bad for you?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What dosage does someone overdose on anti-histamines?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

I think I have histamine intolerance, what should I do?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

I have an allergy seems like histamine?

A doctor has provided 1 answer