A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

long use spironolactone in men's cause breasts ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
41 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
See below: Yes spironolactone can cause mens breats to enlarge there is an alternative called inspra, (eplerenone) consult your doctor.
Answered on Dec 16, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The use of: Spironolactone is not associated with breast enlargement (that I have ever seen or heard) good luck.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Dickson
22 years experience General Surgery
Yes: To my knowledge, spironolactone has no effect on the risk of getting breast cancer. None of your stated conditions does either.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Complicated question: You should talk to your doctor or use HealthTap Prime b4 stopping any prescribed medication, including spironolactone. Aldactone must have been prescr ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Spiro and breast: 32 F notes: On spironolactone for 1.5yr. breast size has grown 32D to 32DDD & now those are not fitting. Will stopping reverse the enlargement? If ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month