U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Junctional nevus with cytologic atypia concern?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Yune
Facial Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes : Depending on the degree of atypia, most surgeons recommend excision with clear margins to reduce the risk of developing skin cancer (melanoma being the most concerning). Certainly excise if moderate to severe atypia.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
