A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

raised lumps on penis from friction?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
If you mean: With masturbation, and you're doing it correctly, the answer is it shouldn't happen. If you're too aggressive and are approaching masturbation as mma, then i guess it's possible. Be gentle with your penis, it's the only one you'll ever have.
Answered on Mar 3, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
See in real life: Skin bumps can sometimes be diagnosed via video. A patient can try HealthTap for a video consultation (there is a fee). Otherwise, one's primary care ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Bumps on Penis: You may be able to get a second opinion here on HT concierge. The doc would need to see a pic of what you are talking about. Probably best to see a ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes, : Yes, please be seen and evaluated. This is an easily treatable condition but you need a complete assessment. Please call your doctor or a urologist ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Breaux
38 years experience Pediatric Surgery
Need lubrication: The friction burns, or abrasions, come from rubbing of the shaft of your penis against the vaginal wall of your partner. Be sure there is sufficent lu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month