A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

having loose motions with throat infection, should i have antibiotic for throat infection or not.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Loose bowel movement: W throat infection? If you have a significantly sore throat w swollen tonsils / lymph nodes – see your medical provider & get a strep throat test & culture. If + you will need antibiotics. Saltwater gargles are helpful. Mix a tsp of salt in 8 oz of warm water – gargle with this several times a day. You can gargle with aloe vera juice a couple of times per day. Hydrate well. Rest.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
A variety: If it is a viral infection - no antibiotic is needed. Knowing the organism helps to determine the antibiotic selection.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Not here: You can go to a Walk in clinic or your doctor.Health Tap Prime will be able to give you,but there is a fee.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Antacid: If an H2 blocker is not helping you might try adding AlkaSeltzer or Milk of Magnesia (magnesium hydroxide) or similar products, but it would also help ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Dr. can check throat: Throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually NOT used), or from some other caus ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month