U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zealand
A 44-year-old female asked:

If a cystoscopy clear, can you still have a fistula. have spc and ileostomy, no large colon. constant uti's. nerve damage to bladder.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. J Roberts
Vascular Surgery 29 years experience
Unlikely: Neurogenic bladder poses one to chronic uti. The angle of the urethra also plays a role. Pyridium (phenazopyridine) may be necessary to preclude further risks of UTI and pyleonephritis. Further, colonoscopy or barium enema and ct abdomen/pelvis w/ both oral & IV contrast will provide more information regarding a potential fistula.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 30 years experience
I agree that a fisutula is unlikely. Patients with neurogenic bladder may benefit from learning clean intermittent catheterization to help keep the bladder empty. But if you or your doctor are concerned about a possible fistula you can do an in office test where you are given pyridium by mouth and the bladder is filled with methylene blue dye. You then wear a tampon for about 30 minutes and the the tampon is then examined. If it is unchanged, then a urinary fistula is excluded. If it is blue, this suggests a bladder fistula. If orange, then a ureteral fistula.
Sep 2, 2013
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
May not see: Bowel to bladder fistulas enterovesicular may not be seen by cystoscopy , other means have to be used , like contest ct s , performing fistulogram through distended bladder ( due to spc may not be possible ) type of bugs grown , etc speak to your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
