U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baton Rouge, LA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can i take hair skin and nail vitamins with irregular heart beat and low bp ? are those really good for you?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Poling
A Verified Doctoranswered
18 years experience
Vitamin supplements: There is nothing to say that taking a vitamin to help with skin and hair is problem as long as it is just biotin. It is best for you to consult your practitioner regarding your use. Some proprietary blends may have other herbs or vitamins that could pose a problem for you. Review it with your practitioner.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
