U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 22-year-old male asked about a 35-year-old female:

my sister stopped taking beta micoter (clotrimazole&betameth.) when the symptoms of tinea pedis stopped now she can use the same or more potent drug?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Yes: Yes she can use it again if needed.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
May want to consider clotrimazole by itself, too much steroid can have side effects, I.e skin atrophy...
Aug 31, 2013
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Would not...: ...Recommend using this combination. Clotrimazole can be used safely for weeks or months, but Betamethasone can damage skin if used on thin skin more than a week.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
