A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a previous miscarriage in march at 10 weeks and now im pregnant againim 5 weeks , wanted to know what i could do to prevent another miscarriage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not a lot: Most miscarriages are due to genetic abnormalities in the fetus and could and probably should not be prevented. On occasion, there can be a low Progesterone level which can in some cases be corrected with medicine. Your OB could check for that.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Incompetent cervixRx: Have the OB md check the reasons that the first two miscarriages occured. If they were genetic(non-viable chromosome combinations) or structural(an e ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Would wait 2 cycles: after 2 miscarriages, I usually refer to a fertility specialist. sometimes you need tests to see what is going on
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nervous. : I understand you may be anxious. Miscarriage is relatively common and most likely there is nothing you can do to prevent it. Try again. If you have th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gigi Hafizi
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Aspirin is not a bad idea, but you should really be seen by a board certified OB to perform a work up the determine the cause of your miscarriages.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month