A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been taking naproxen 500 mg bid for almost a month for low back pain, usually on an empty stomach, in the morning. i'm on protonix (pantoprazole) and zantac for gerd. i've been having stomach pain/pressure today. could it be gastritis?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Brouwer
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It is certainly possible that you have gastritis due to the anti-inflammatory that you've been taking daily. Stop the naproxen, and see your doctor to make sure that you don't have any evidence of gastric bleeding. Continue the Protonix (pantoprazole) and zantac.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Kiley Reynolds
26 years experience Pain Management
GERD: Sounds like you already know the answer to this question, and the answer is yes. Nsaids in general can cause gastritis or worsen it. Even though you are taking preventive measure such as Protonix (pantoprazole) and zantac. Hold the Naproxen for now. Best to talk to your prescribing physician immediately about your new symptoms. If these symptoms worsen, then it is time to go to the er.
Answered on May 13, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
48 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: Possibly, if not simple indigestion.
Answered on Sep 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Normal?: Pack plane isn't "normal", but doesn't seem to represent a dangerous issue for you based on the information provided. It is certainly possible that it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
Caffeine free?: generally speaking it is not the gluten or the dairy that irritate gastritis unless you have celiac disease and you are lactose intolerance it is the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not necessary: The Protonix (pantoprazole) should kick in by tomorrow.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gastritis: 28 year old lady with concerns about gastritis after prednisone treatment. The most important step is to visit your physician to get a full exam and r ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month