A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a non-epileptic seizure 5 days ago and a migraine ever since. imitrex (sumatriptan) and vicodin not working. neuro appt. in 2 wks. is that soon enough?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jefferson Chen
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Sooner is better: If this is the first seizure, that is probably not soon enough. How much of a work-up has been done? If this is the first seizure, you would want an MRI scan to make certain that this is not from a brain tumor or a bleed. Also are you on anti-seizure medications and is that medication and dosing being monitored to make certain there aren't adverse reactions?
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
No: If you continue to have migraine headaches you should seek an earlier appointment or go to the emergency room.
Answered on Sep 1, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Prodrin: Prodrin is passed in the breast milk and is not recommended while breat feeding. Try taking Ibuprofen instead.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randolph Evans
42 years experience Neurology
Imitrex (sumatriptan) at onset: Migraine medications are more effective when taken as soon as possible when the headache starts when the pain is mild so the relief may be less if you ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See HA specialist: Your strategy for defeating chronic migraine should include: 1.Prescription of an effective preventative medicine. 2. Avoidance of analgesic overuse. ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Gaya
28 years experience Neurology
Migraine: Migraine headaches are severe unilateral throbbing, associated with nausea, light and noise sensitivity. Improves with resting and is worsened by "tr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month