U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

is it normal to miss a menstrual period after a hgs test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: It can be normal to miss a period after an hsg test. Depending on where you were at in your cycle when you had the hsg, in addition what were the reasons you were having the hsg? Often women's fertility is increased after getting an hsg, so keep that in mind in case you are trying to get pregnant, or trying to avoid getting pregnant. Hope that helps!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 20-year-old member asked:

Are headaches common before your menstrual period?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Yes: Headache is not uncommon premenstrual symptom. However, don't presume that is the underlying cause, especially if there is a new pattern or increased severity or some change in the types of headaches, or the nature of the headache. It is as important to tell your primary care doc as it is your gynecologist about headaches. And every female should have both.
A 26-year-old member asked:

How can I normalize my menstrual period?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Fielder
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
OCPs: Despite many internet claims, there is nothing you can really do to regulate your cycles on your own. To really regulate cycles you have to control ovulation, and no diet or otc supplement wil do that. Ocps are the best way to control your cycles, and there are some other options your gyn can do as well. However, sometimes fixing a possible reason for abnormal cycles is needed; see your gyn.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is now the youngest allowed age for girl's normal first menstrual period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Vanko
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Menses: I've delivered a ten year old. She looked 15. Maturity has a lot do do with size and genetics.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel restless before a menstrual period?

3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: This is a time for a major drop in hormone levels that can affect the brain.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What medicines delay menstrual period?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Guy VanDell
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Birth control pills: Birth control pills can be used to alter menstrual cycles.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 15, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
