A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a low grade fever and chills be an early sign of pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Unlikley: Classic pregnancy sxs begin when period is missed or thereafter (6-8 wks). Sx’s can include: tender /swollen breasts, nausea or vomiting; lack of period; ^ frequency of urination; headaches, insomnia, fatigue. Moodiness, mild cramping, food cravings ; aversions; passing gas; enlarging waist line ; ^ white, milky vaginal discharge. Take pregnancy test to know.
Answered on Nov 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not typical: If you think you might be pregnant then you absolutely must check a pregnancy test. These are not typical symptoms of pregnancy. Typical symptoms wo ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No it is not, but a positive pregnancy test is.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
No: Basal body temperature is not at all a good indicator of successful or unsuccessful conception and/or implantation. If you think you may be pregnant, ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Perloe
44 years experience Fertility Medicine
Temp Rise after O: Your temperature will normally rise about 0.5 to 1 degree after ovulation due to a rise in progesterone levels. It is not likely that it will rise fur ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month