A member asked:

Can palafer cause blood in stool?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Shaad Abdullah answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology

No: Palafer usually refers to iron supplements. It can make your stool appear black and possibly look like bleeding but usually i would expect such a medication being used for people who have blood loss from other causes such as GI related diseases. Patient should see a local gastroenterologist if any signs of bleeding reported in the stool.

Answered 5/25/2018

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What could cause bright red blood in my stool?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What causes blood in my 5 months old daughter' s stools?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Will taking asprin cause you to have blood in your stools?

A doctor has provided 1 answer