U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

is it ok to drink alcohol with doxycycline?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Davant
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Just not too much: There is no great interaction. But moderation in all things.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

AK
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can I drink alcohol with doxycycline?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel McGee
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Not recommended: While risks of adverse outcome associated with drinking alcohol while taking Doxycycline are less than some other antibiotics, it is still not recommended. Studies show that drinking alcohol can increase the metabolism and clearance of doxycycline, making it less effective at fighting infections. Also for people with liver disease, the combination of alcohol and Doxycycline is contraindicated.
Miami, FL
A 37-year-old male asked:

I'm taking 50mg of doxycycline i ask my doctor if it was ok to drink alcohol he told me that it was ok .

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Listen to doctor: He or she is correct.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to drink alcohol for one night whilst taking doxycycline?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Drug interaction: checker reveals that there is potential for mild unspecified interaction that is not clinically significant.
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

Took last doxycycline tablet at 2pm can I drink alcohol at 8pm?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
Never recommended: It's not medically sound to ever take prescription medication and drink alcohol of any amount within 24 hrs. of one another. You may destroy or alter the efficacy of the prescription drug or there could be interactions of a chemical nature. I would recommend giving your system a break from alcohol..especially since you're apparently recovering from some other problem/infection, whatever.
Dr. James Rotchford
Addiction Medicine 41 years experience
Cultural and personal belief systems influence recommendations provided. Based on what I know contextual factors could and should play a role in answering such questions. While alcohol is widely abused to advise total abstinence with all prescriptions cannot be supported by current evidence. Your pharmacist should also be of help in these matters.
Mar 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
