A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long after taking antibiotics can you get a rash?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Keith Ramsey
35 years experience Adolescent Medicine
1st or 2nd dose: If you have had a treatment with the antibiotic at least once in the past, then an allergic reaction would usually happen on the first or second oral dose, the next time you take it. However, the rash can show up anytime. You can also get a rash from the germ being killed by the antibiotic or from a viral infection that you might have while taking the medication.
Answered on Jul 31, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Poison Ivy: Without proper treatment of topical and oral cortisone the rash of poison ivy can last for weeks. See your doctor for a prescription. Antibiotics do n ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
YES: Yes, one can get multiple different side effects from the same medicine. Rashes are a fairly common side effect and photosensitivity less common. It i ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Continued exposure to antibiotics for infections of the skin from atopic dermatitis can lead to sensitization and eventual allergic reactions to the a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Will resolve: An antibiotic induced rash if not extensive will resolve in 1 to 2 weeks. If however it is uncomfortable your doctor can treat it with topical or inte ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month