A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you die of shock from stopping smoking?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Michaelson
28 years experience Pulmonology
No: Smoking cessation may lead to withdrawal symptoms, but shock is not one of them.
Answered on Sep 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Rotchford
40 years experience Addiction Medicine
Online Guidelines: Go online to www.Opas.Us and under handouts review the one directed toward smokers. Print it out and provide it to your loved one. Understand, how ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
32 years experience Family Medicine
Wonderful idea!: In 10 years your risk of cardiac disease drops down to as never smoked. Stopping now will prevent further lung damage and allow your lungs to heal and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Vegetables: Cholesterol numbers are usually less than 140 being very good, so it is extremely unlikely your cholesterol is "8.2." That being said, cholesterol in ... Read More
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: Nicotine replacement. (Gum, patches), also medicine, zyban, (bupropion) chantrix
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month