U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

do you get appendicitis after you have your gallbladder removed?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Deitrick
General Surgery 45 years experience
You may at some time: No, removing the gall bladder does not cause appendicitis. Conversely, having the gall bladder removed, does not prevent appendicitis. The cause of each disease is not related to the other. You may get appendicitis in the future even if your gallbladder was removed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
