A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is having a lot of thc during a hip replacement ok?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Haley
32 years experience Psychiatry
Not really: It's going to diminish lung function a bit, and thereby indirectly affect healing and overall health, but it does not have the vasoconstrictive effect of tobacco, so not as bad.
Answered on Sep 18, 2013
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
THC: I would not advise it, due to interference with healing from compromising your respiratory functions.
Answered on Sep 18, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
occasional recreational use would not interfere with healing, just B sure U R in a state in the USA allows it or México, but beware of habitual use.
Aug 30, 2013
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Depends on where you: Live. Medically I do not see major problem with this. The beneficial effects of marijuana in pain management have been adequately documented and chances are you're up on your feet and doing better by using it. Having said that however i would not advocate the use it in any state in which it is illegal. That could result in a prison sentence. Isn't diversity a beautiful thing?
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
also mexico allows recreational use of almost all street drugs. U R able 2 use and carry small mounts for personal use only. it depends on the police or federales 2 decide/define "small amount"!
Aug 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
You should be better: Would return to see the doctor who performed the surgery, if you have not in a while. That is the necessary first step.
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hip clunking: Clunking should not really be present after 3 months. Check with your doctor and get new xrays done or a ct scan to evaluate the components.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Elective Surgery: When your local health officials deem that elective surgeries can resume, you can consider having your surgery.
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old member asked:
Dr. Videh Mahajan
24 years experience Internal Medicine
THA: Should discuss with your surgeon.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month