A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i worry if i hit a vein with humira (adalimumab)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: The needle is not long enough to hit anything except a minor skin vessel.
Answered on Oct 10, 2018
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
No!: It will ultimately be absorbed!
Answered on Jul 18, 2018

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
It is impossible: The needle is not long enough to cause that problem. The worst is occasional minor bleeding from a tiny skin vessel.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: It is fine to have a small bleed after taking an injection and it should stop bleeding quickly with pressure applied and a band aid. Soon you will bo ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Absolutely not: It is meant for subcutaneous use only.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Risk of infection.: Increased risk for infection and modest increase in certain malignacies--the overwhelming patients on the drug have nothing to worry about, but the in ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month