U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

is atenolol an ace inhibitor?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Atenolol: Atenolol is a beta blocker not an ace inhibitor.
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
ACE or BB: No it is a BB. Happy to do 2nd opinion as specialize in high blood pressure for over 50 years.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is atenolol good for palpitations?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Milunski
Cardiology 37 years experience
Palpitations: It depends on the cause of the palpitations.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can I use an ACE wrap to ease fibromyalgia and/or raynaud's?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wm. Marcus Spurlock
Preventive Medicine 40 years experience
Muscle Pain: Ace wraps do not usually relieve the pain from either fibromyalgia or raynaud's. Raynaud's benefits from heat. Fibromyalgia requires a comprehensive program to help with the pain syndrome.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What sort of blood pressure problem requires the use of an ACE inhibitor?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Lohanswered
Cardiology 49 years experience
Any, if tolerated: Ace inhibitors are a cornerstone of almost any hypertensive patient, especially if a patient has diabetes or heart failure. Monitoring of kidney tests and potassium and watching for cough or rarely rashes or swelling of the lips and eyelids are adverse effects that need medical attention.
Canada
A 54-year-old female asked:

Metoprolol versus atenolol--what is the difference?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Konold
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Half life: Atenolol has a shorter half life than metoprolol, only about 12 hours. Metoprolol can be taken once daily where for full effectivness atenolol should be taken twice daily. People often forget the second dose of anything so in my mind a once a day drug is better.
CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

What is the possibility of organ damage in a 12 year old due to overdose of 600 mg of atenolol with out treatmeant.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
The possibility?: Anything can happen in life, so one must not ask, "what is the possibility?" the real question is, "how likely is it?" if a person took a several times the normal dose of atenolol, got evaluated by the doctors at the hospital, and was found to be recovered back to normal condition, then the answer is "unlikely". The primary care doctor can recheck if desired or if needed.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 51-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
