A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

before getting married i want to go for infertility and reproductive organ tests, will it affect my system when presently there is no problem? help!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not needed: There is generally no reason to do infertility testing before you start trying. They are designed to figure out why a couple with infertility cannot conceive, not to determine whether a couple will experience infertility. There are couples out there with abnormal tests who have no fertility issues and couples with normal testing who cannot conceive.
Answered on Aug 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Too soon: Keep up the trying. Some very normal people may not have babies immediately. And some for several years! testing is expensive- wait.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience Fertility Medicine
Varies tremendously: Infertility has many causes and thus the reproductive system has many changes when infertile. You are 40 and decreasing egg number and quality are imp ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
No.: Ordinarily medicine used to treat tuberculosis does not impair fertility. However, untreated tuberculosis certainly can, since it can cause premature ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing question: Whether or not your ovaries work has no bearing on whether you can have sex with this man. As long as the equipment is intact (vagina) and your body m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month