A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

accidentally ate raw pork, how can i avoid food poisoning?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Not much: If you do not develop symptoms within 6-8 hours, you are generally safe.
Answered on Jun 14, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Trichinosis is very rare in the USA, but toxoplasmosis can be transmitted by undercooked meat of any kind. If you have already eaten this and become ill, remember to tell your doctor about it if you become ill.
Aug 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Trichenosis: One may get severe muscle aches from undercooked pork but only when it is infected with the parasite. Fortunately this has become a rare issue in toda ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Sure: Think of raw animal products as potentially contaminated. Wash your hands before and after touching raw animal products; watch utensils-don't mix.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
See a doctor: this can turn serious so make sure you stay well hydrated eat yogurt and go and see a doctor meat poisoning is not a joke it can turn ugly so go and s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Troy Ross
Dr. Troy Ross answered
23 years experience Occupational Medicine
Nothing to do now: There is a low risk of getting an infection, but since you have already eaten the meat there is nothing for you to do. If there were to be a problem i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month