U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbus, OH
A 31-year-old female asked:

31 y/o female. my crp is 13.1 and i have antiphospholipid antibody syndrome. i am concerned that the combination of the 2 is going to cause death. i already take 10mg of coumadin (warfarin). what else to do?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Not the combination: The elevated CRP reflects the extent of inflammation should be of more concern to you and be treated aggressively . The positive antiphospholipin reflects the likely mechanism for the inflammation. Thus it is not a matter of combination but the disease process itself.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Low carb diet/statin: You are on Coumadin (warfarin) to prevent thrombotic events but inspite of that there is 29% chance of getting an event and needs to be treated aggressively when it may happen for elevated crp, you need to go on low carb diet, statins by mouth and aspirin.You should cosult your doctors what is appropriate for you.We don't know your weight, height, lipid level, smoking history, bp, and blood sugar to advice you.
Dr. Gerald Neuberg
Cardiology 38 years experience
Slow down: CRP can be a sign of inflammation from anything including a cold, but it isnt considered so dire without a some kind of major diagnosis being made. And for the apla the main thing is to prevent blood clots which you are doing, and unfortunately the risk of miscarriages.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does having GERD as a child cause women to have pregnancy complications?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: There is no connection between these two things.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is epivir (lamivudine) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Epivir (lamivudine) has not been studied in pregnant women so the risks are not fully known. In rabbits, it increased the risk of miscarriages, but not birth defects. Talk to your doctor about the reasons you are taking Epivir (lamivudine) and the benefits you are getting from it. Those benefits may outweigh any possible risks to your fetus.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
