A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have pain in my hip and knee for almost 4 months. no injuries. x-ray revealed nothing unusual. how can i make the pain go away?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bernard Laitman
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Source of pain: Pain in hip and/or upper or lower leg doesn't have to originate from joint but may be coming from lower back. Plain x rays may not show source and an MRI of the lower back may be necessary to rule out a disc protrusion as a source of the unrelenting pain. Then, other consultants may need to get involved in potential treatment.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Hip pain : Make sure imaging is done for hip and knee, because there's something called referred pain where the pain in the knee can be manifested in the hip and the pain in the hip can be manifested in the knee. If negative and physical therapy attempted you might need mris.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Linville II
29 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Hip to knee pain: Radiating pain from groin (hip) to knee suggests one of two likely possibilities. 1) there is a hip problem—hip joint, torn joint cartilage, collapse ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Marchetti
19 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Skeletal structure: Xrays will show joint deterioration, bony abnormalities, femur and joint angles, any pelvic angulation or other asummetry with the hip and knee joints ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Chimenti
26 years experience Sports Medicine
MRI: I'm assuming you mean intra-articular contrast (arthrogeam). It adds additional detail making more subtle injuries more clear (ie small cartilage tear ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Moshe Lewis
24 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
We still need histry: There are several possibliities including depending on your age hip arthritis or other hip condition. There is also the possibility of sciatica, pyrif ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month