A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had constant bellyaches and pelvic pain since miscarriage 8 months ago, dr says not to worry but i need a second opinion. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Monique Ruberu
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pelvic pain : It may not be related to your miscarriage, but if it is bothering you you deserve to have a full evaluation...
Answered on Aug 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Not sure of question: I can't tell whether you are not sure that you had a miscarriage 6 weeks ago or whether you are asking whether or not a miscarriage from 6 weeks ago c ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: A gentle pelvic exam by a professional MD will not increase that risk unless it is later in your pregnancy and the bag of waters is ruptured.(infectio ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Frederick Friedman
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It is safe: An exam will not cause a miscarriage. It may occasionally trigger some bleeding from the cervix, especially if a pap smear is sent.
A member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your gyn ASAP: U need to make sure u do not have an ectopic preg in the tube or an ovaian cyst on that side or possibly an appendix problem, hopefully u will end up ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month