U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hagerstown, MD
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have cerclage placed, on 17p, and vag suppositories for incomp cervix h/o preterm birth, if i sit mostly at work is it safe to come off bedrest?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Neumann
Gynecology 37 years experience
Talk to your OB: There are differing opinions among obs about the value of bed rest after cerclage. You should discuss this with your OB or have a consultation with a high risk pregnancy specialist.
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Tough one: So far, bed rest has not been proven to be an effective method for preventing pre-term labor. Despite that, most doctors would still keep their patient on bedrest if there were worrisome signs, like a short cervix on sonogram, or cramping when the patient is active. Those pieces of information would be necessary to get a better idea of whether its safe for you to come off of bedrest.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
