U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

when is the recommended time of the day to take citalopram?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Celexa (citalopram): That depends on your doctor's preference. Some do well taking it in the morning with food, some take it with dinner, & some divide the daily dose to twice a day.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Memphis, TN
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can celexa (citalopram) show side effects after 3 days?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Dailey
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Certainly: Yes, it can show side defects after the first dose. Don't get too excited about the side effects unless hey are severe. Many of the side effects subside after a week or two. Consult you doctor for more recommendations.
Dr. William Dailey
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Provided original answer
Try to stick with it. It is a Rey good medicine and it is inexpensive. If you don't tolerate it or if it doesn't work, price goes way way up. My patients o vey well on it but the main reason for failure is commonly not pressing through the first week to 10 days.
Jan 22, 2012
Dr. William Dailey
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Provided original answer
Yes
Jan 22, 2012
Daytona Beach, FL
A 18-year-old female asked:

I have been taking 10 mg celexa (citalopram) for a week, how long until it is out of my system if i quit it 13 days ago?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Baker
Neurology 14 years experience
T 1/2: Half live is around 1.5 days...So say 6-8 days and out of system.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 40-year-old female asked:

I have taken citalopram for 5 days and want to stop is this ok ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Tapering Prozac (fluoxetine).: Please do not stop your antidepressant without checking with the prescribing physician. Stopping Celexa (citalopram) after 5 days is unlikely to result in withdrawal symptoms..
Vancouver, WA
A 41-year-old female asked:

Can citalopram cause headaches? I only take 20mg a day and have been on it for 3 months. I have been having headaches but don't know the cause.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Celexa (citalopram): If headaches started around the time u started celexa, (citalopram) or the dose was increased, then yes it is possible. Other common side-effects would include stomach upset.
Buffalo, NY
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can you drink occasionally on citalopram? Also is it recommended to take during the day or bedtime?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Reidbord
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Hard to answer: This kind of question makes doctors uncomfortable. The official recommendation is to avoid all alcohol. Yet many people have 1 drink & do ok. So it's not usually dangerous — but it could be. Adding alcohol can be overly sedating, impair driving, prevent the med from working as well, could (rarely) cause a seizure, etc. Weigh the risks & benefits. Citalopram is usually taken in the morning.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 3, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
